Privacy Policy

(updated 5 June 2015)

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 
 
Smarterbuys Store knows that your personal information is very important to you. We take your privacy very seriously. The purpose of this statement is to tell you how we may use the information we obtain about you. By visiting and/or registering on sbstore.org.uk, you agree to this use. Smarterbuys Store reserve the right to amend this policy at any time, we will notify you of any necessary changes. 
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Smarterbuys Store. 
 
Use of your personal information 
We use this information to: 
  • fulfil our agreement with you, 
  • process your application for credit,
  • carry out credit checks including a rent check with your landlord,
  • to handle orders, 
  • deliver products and services, 
  • process payments, 
  • communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, 
  • update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, 
  • display content such as customer reviews, 
  • recommend products that may be of interest to you,
  • provide you with targeted financial support and advice and,
  • fulfil our debt collection requirements
We also use this information to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. 
 
We may also use this information to analyse and profile your shopping preferences e.g. (market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the products and services we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme.  
 
We may use your information to make decisions about you using computerised technology, for example automatically selecting products and services which we think will interest you from the information we have and based on your previous transactions with us.  
 
We may keep you informed of such products and services including special offers, discounts and so on by any of the following methods: 
  • Email
  • Telephone 
  • SMS text messages
  • Or otherwise
We may also use these methods to inform you of products and services of other companies and organisations which we consider may be of interest to you. 
 
When you provide us with your information you will be given the opportunity to say if you do not wish to receive information of such products and services from either us or carefully chosen third parties. 
 
We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties. 
 
Storage of your personal information
This information is stored and held on secure computers, servers or otherwise (we do not store credit/debit card numbers).  
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 
 
Telephone calls: Calls may be recorded to verify content and may be used together with your customer records for regulatory compliance, quality control and staff training, preventing or detecting criminal activity and for complaint resolution. 
 
Does Smarterbuys Store share the information it receives?
Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Smarterbuys Store shares customer information only as described below:
  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, marketing and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act. 
  • Finance: We work with housing providers and local authorities to deliver the Smarterbuys Store hire purchase, to allow us to provide ethical, responsible finance we may share information with your landlord or local authority on your application and account with Smarterbuys Store throughout the period of your hire purchase agreement
  • Fraud Prevention: In order to protect our customers and us from fraud and theft, we may pass on information that we obtain from making identity checks and other information in our customer records, including how you conduct your account, to other retailers and to financial and other organisations (including law enforcement agencies) involved in fraud prevention and detection, to use in the same way. 
  • TV Licensing: It is a legal requirement that if you purchase any television receiving equipment, such as a TV, set-top box, video or DVD recorder, computer or mobile phone to watch TV programmes as they are being broadcast, that Smarterbuys Store must obtain details of your name and the full address of where the equipment will be installed. Unless this information is provided, such sales will be refused. Further information is available at www.tvlicensing.co.uk (Smarterbuys Store is not responsible for the content of external websites).
  • Other legal duty: If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any other legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NHC, our customers, or others. 
  • Business Sale: In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if NHC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
  • In carrying out the activities specified in this section, we may transfer information to reputable companies outside the European Economic Area. We take steps to ensure that your information will be afforded the same level of protection as that required of us under applicable UK data protection legislation.
How secure is the information about me?
  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. 
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. 
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. 
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to logout when you finish using a shared computer. 
Third party advertising and links to other websites
Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites. 
 
What information can I access?
Smarterbuys Store gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Smarterbuys Store online for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.  
 
Information you can access easily at Smarterbuys Store includes up-to-date information regarding recent orders, order history, contact details (personally identifiable information including name, address, telephone number), email address, password, and communication preferences. 
 
You have the right to see personal information (as defined in the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us (see details below). 
 
How do I change any details stored on Smarterbuys Store?
To change any of your registered details on Smarterbuys Store, online click on ‘Login’ and enter your email address and password. Once logged in, click ‘My Account’, this area enables you to change your details, change your email address and/or password and change your communication preferences.  Alternatively you can call us on 0300 500 0975 to request to change your information. 
 
How can I get my name removed from the Smarterbuys Store mailing list?

To change your communication preferences (including unsubscribing your email address from our mailing list) click on ‘Login’ and enter your email address and password. Once logged in, click ‘My Account’, this area enables you to change your communication preferences as required. In addition, each electronic mailing we send you will contain details of how you can unsubscribe. 
 
YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address below (CONTACT US). 
 
Contact Us
If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy, please email us at info@sbstore.org, call us on 0300 500 0975 or write to the Smarterbuys Store Programme Manager, Greengates House, Green Croft Industrial Park, Amos Drive, Stanley, Co Durham, DH9 7YE.
 
The Smarterbuys Store is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, reference number 646640